Privacy Policy

1 . I n t r o d u c t i o n
We atConMcFlynn.com respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection
Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal
data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy
you should not use this website.
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other
websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these
other websites.
2 . Ty p e s o f I n f o r m a t i o n C o l l e c t e d
We retain two types of information:
• “Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your [LIST TYPES
OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED e.g. name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances
where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and
credit card information]. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
• “Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis
of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify
or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they
have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use
of our website.

3 . P u r p o s e s f o r w h i c h w e h o l d y o u r I n f o r m a t i o n .
• Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better
understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
• Cookies [REMOVE THIS PARAGRAPH IF NOT APPLICABLE TO YOUR WEBSITE]
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your
computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and
to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website
– our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following [INSERT DETAILS
OF THE MAIN CHARACTERISTICS RECORDED BY THE COOKIE]. You are always free to decline our
cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can
also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask
for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.
• Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you
might send to us;
(c) [OTHERS – LIST CLEARLY ALL PURPOSES FOR WHICH DATA WILL BE HELD AND PROCESSED]
4 . D i s c l o s u r e o f I n f o r m a t i o n t o T h i r d P a r t i e s
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information
of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users
who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that
visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information
may include [LIST THIRD PARTIES e.g. potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including
website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties].
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the
third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection
requirements). [NOTE: THIS REQUIRES YOU TO HAVE A CONTRACT IN PLACE WITH THE THIRD PARTY
OBLIGING THE THIRD PARTY TO COMPLY WITH THE DATA PROTECTION REQUIREMENTS] We will disclose
your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any
applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
5 . S a l e o f B u s i n e s s
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale,
merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the
third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses
your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such
transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.
6 . S e c u r i t y
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider]. The nature of the Internet is
such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No                                                     data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable
steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.
7 . U p d a t i n g , Ve r i f y i n g a n d D e l e t i n g P e r s o n a l D a t a
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data
Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what
Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database,
please complete this form [CREATE FORM THAT DATA SUBJECT CAN COMPLETE FOR THIS PURPOSE AND
INSERT LINK] and email it to us at [INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS]. Any such data subject requests may be subject to
the prescribed fee.
8 . C h a n g e s t o t h e We b s i t e P r i v a c y P o l i c y
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what
information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we
decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or
otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as
to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.
This “Privacy Policy” was produced by the IIA Legal Working Group.
If you would like to join the IIA click here please visit https://www.iia.ie/member_join.asp?id=27

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.